275) WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME/
THE DOCTOR FALLS

24 June - 1 July 2017

Viewing Figure: 5M/5.29M

275) WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME/THE DOCTOR FALLS

Plot

The Tardis lands on a colony ship where sinister secrets lurk in the shadows

Cast

Peter Capaldi (The Doctor), Pearl Mackie (Bill), Matt Lucas (Nardole), Michelle Gomez (Missy), John Simm (The Master)

Oliver Landsley (Jori), Paul Brightwell (Surgeon), Alison Linlott (Nurse), Samantha Spiro (Hazran), Briana Shann (Alit)

Rosie Boore (Gazron), Simon Coombs (Rexhill), Stephanie Hyam (Heather), Nicholas Briggs (Voice of the Cybermen)

David Bradley (The Doctor)

Uncredited Cast

Liam Carey (Cybermen Bill), Liam Carey, Jamie Hill, David Coleman, Jamie McKee, Neil Cox, Sam Rush, James O'Neill (Mondasian Cybermen)

Mickey Lewis, Simow Carew, Steven Lathwell, Simon Chilcott, Chris Brown, Richard Highgate, Kevin Hudson (Modern Cybermen)

Mickey Lewis, Matthew Rohman, Richard Price, Tim Stevens, Gareth Weekley, Paul Pailey (RTD Cybermen)

Crew

Steven Moffat (Writer), Peter Bennett (Producer), Rachel Talalay (Director), Crispin Layfield, Derek Lea (Stunt Coordinators)

Andrius Davidenas, Troy Kenchington, Andrew Burford, Freddie Mason (Stunt Performers), Ailsa Berk (Choreographer)

Fletcher Rodley (1st Assistant Director), James DeHaviland (2nd Assistant Director), Christoper J Thomas (3rd Assistant Director)

Rhun Llewellyn, Lauren Pate, Kieran Hayhow (Assistant Directors), Sean Evans, Paul Watkins (Unit Driver), Iwan Roberts (Location Manager)

Beccy Jones (Unit Manager), Adam Knopf (Production Manager), Sandra Cosfield (Production Coordinator)

Nicola Chance (Assistant Production Coordinator), Virginia Bonet, Paige Woodward, Jamie Shaw (Production Assistants)

Matthew Fisher (Assistant Accountant), Bethan Griffiths (Art Department Accountant), Nicki Coles (Script Supervisor)

Lindsay Alford (Script Executive), Nick Lambon (Script Editor), Emma Genders (Assistant Script Editor) 

Mark McQuoid (Camera Operator), Jonathan Vidgen, Elhein DE Wet (Focus Pullers)

Gethin Williams, Drew Marsden, Chris Jacobi, Dan Patounas (Camera Assistants), John Johnson (Grip), Sean Cronin (Assistant Grip)

Tam Shoring, Christopher Goding (Sound Maintenance Engineers), Mark Hutchings, Andy Gardiner (Gaffer)

Andy Gardiner, Gawain Nash (Best Boy), Gawain Nash, Gareth Sheldon, Bob Milton, Sion Davies, Andrew Williams (Electricians)

Dafydd Shurmer (Supervising Art Director), Tim Overson (Art Director), Nick Murray (Standby Art Director)

Adrian Anscombe (Set Decorator), Jen Saguaro (Production Buyer), Jo Pearce, Charlotte Lailey de Ville (Prop Buyers)

Matt Sanders, Kartik Nagar (Draughtspersons), Mike Collins (Storyboard Artist), Paul Smith (Props Master)

Kyle Belmont, Scott Howe (Prop Chargehand), Matt Ireland, Jonathan Barclay (Standby Props)

Scott Howe, Nigel Magni, Matt Watts, Faith Summers, Tom Leaman (Prop Hands)

Jamie Southcott, Matt Watts (Storeman), Sam Lamont (Concept Artist), Lawrence Hearnn, Christina Tom (Graphic Artist)

Jack Bowes (Graphic Assistant), Paul Jones (Standby Carpenter), Shadow Rigging (Rigging), Colin Toms (Standby Rigger)

Callum Alexander, Austin Curtis (Practical Electricians), Gareth Fox (Props Driver), Terry Horle (Construction Manager)

Dean Tucker (Construction Chargehand), John Sinnott (Chargehand Carpenter), Tim Burke, Keith Richards, Matt Ferry

Campbell Frazer, Chris Daniels, Joe Painter, George Rees, Alan Jones, Dan Berrow, Mike Venables, Tom Berrow (Carpenters)

Jonathan Tylke (Construction Driver), Jason Tylke (Construction Labourer), Clive Clarke (Head Scenic Artist)

Steve Nelms, John Nelms, Paul Murray, Debby McShane, Tara McCourt (Painters), Alan Hardy, Jamie Thomas (Model Makers)

Zoe Howerska, Elizabeth Richards (Assistant Costume Designers), Kat Wills, Gayle Woodsend (Costume Supervisor)

Rebecca Cunningham, Leila Headon, Jenny Tindle (Costume Assistants), James Spinks (Make-Up Supervisor)

Megan Bowes, Lolly Goodship, Derek Lloyd (Make-Up Artists), Glyn Evans (Unit Medic), Ri McDaid-Wren (Casting Associate)

Louis Constantine (Casting Assistant), Carol Griggs (Business Affairs Executive), Becky Trotman (Additional Editor)

Becky Trotman, David Davies (Assistant Editors), Dan Rawlings (VFX Editor), Hannah Jones (Post Production Coordinator)

Mark Freda, Darran Clement (Dubbing Mixers), Matthew Cox (ADR Editor), Helen Dickson, Darran Clement (Dialogue Editor)

Harry Barnes (Sound Effects Editor), Simon Clement (Foley Editor), Julie Ankerson (Foley Artist), BBC Wales Graphics (Titles)

Billy Hanshaw (Title Concept), Geraint Pari Huws, Christien Kelly, Lee Boghal (Online Editors)

Christine Kelly (Assistant Online Editor), Gareth Spensley (Colourist), music conducted & orchestrated by Alistair King

music mixed by Jake Jacksonmusic recorded by Gerry O'Riordan, Jack Sugden (Music Score Assistant)

Ron Grainer (Original Theme Music), with thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of Wales 

Cybermen created by Kit Pedler & Gerry DavisAndy Pryor CDG (Casting Director), Gordon Ronald (Head of Production)

Tracie Simpson (Production Executive), Samantha Price (Post Production Supervisor), Simon Wheeler (Production Accountant)

Deian Llyr Humphreys (Sound Recordist), Hayley Nebauer (Costume Designer), Barbara Southcott (Make-Up Designer)

Murray Gold (Music), Milk, BBC Wales VFX (Visual Effects), Real SFX (Special Effects)

Millennium FX (Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics), Will Oswald (Editor), Michael Pickwoad (Production Designer)

Ashley Rowe (Director of Photography), Steffan Morris (Line Producer), Steven Moffat, Brian Minchin (Executive Producers)  

Uncredited Crew

Mark Hedges (1st Assistant Director), Steffan Morris, Christopher J Thomas (1st Assistant Director [2nd Unit])

Rhun Llewelyn, Lauren Pate (3rd Assistant Director), Lucy Andrews, Ella Mair Roberts, Arianrhod Engeboe, Cat Oswald

James King (Assistant Directors), Ben Ceidiog (Assistant Director [2nd Unit]), Graham Huxtable, Bev Spinola, Darren Davies, Simon Walker

Tony McCormack, Monti Jalil, Owen Davies, Martyn Cadman, Steve Darwent, Dan Mazhar (Unit Drivers), Nicky James (Location Manager)

David Blayney (Unit Manager), Ashley Whitfield, Simon Davies (Assistant Grip), Sion Woodman, Dominic Farquhar (Assistant Grip [2nd Unit])

Ben Purcell (Gaffer), John Truckle (Best Boy), Ben Piper (Electrician), Martin Boddison (Art Director), Anwen Haf (Art Director [2nd Unit])

Alice Edwards, Tom Leaman (Standby Props), Ryan Milton (Standby Props [2nd Unit]), Jamie Farrell (Standby Carpenter)

Thomas Williams (Standby Rigger), Ali Kedge (Costume Assistant), Gareth Meirion Thomas (Sound Recordist)

Rory Taylor, Richard Stoddard (Director of Photography), Stuart Biddlecombe (Director of Photography [2nd Unit])

Broadcast

Filming Locations

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 1

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 2

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 3

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Prop Store

  • Bute Street, Cardiff Bay

  • Cardiff University, Museum Avenue, Cathays Park, Cardiff

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 4

  • Llanvetherine Court, Llanvetherine, Abergavenny

  • MOD Caerwent, Caerwent

Deaths

  • Cybermen [destroyed in many ways]​

  • Bill [converted into a Cyberman]

    •  however turned into an Oil Creature by Heather

Production Days

  • 33 Days between Friday 24 February - Wednesday 14 June 2017

Production Errors

  1. A cameraman can be seen at the edge of the shot when Bill blows up the barn

  2. A dolly and tripod can be seen during the forest scene

Working Titles

  • [no known working titles]

Verdict

The whole thing runs out of energy when it reaches The Doctor Falls but not before diving into some credible science. The Master (John Simm) and The Mondasian Cybermen return and their Universes are expanded in new imaginative ways which regenerate the beloved characters. It’s a shame only three versions of the Cybermen are used in the plot but are on their top form, nonetheless. The editing is good with some scene transitions capturing just how fast time is moving at both ends of the spaceship. Some creepy moments make for good finale. ***​

 

76) THE ARK IN SPACE

Number of Production Days: 5