274) THE EATERS OF LIGHT

17 June 2017

Viewing Figure: 4.73M

274) THE EATERS OF LIGHT

Plot

The Doctor and Bill head back in time to discover what happened to the Ninth Legion of the Roman Army

Cast

Peter Capaldi (The Doctor), Pearl Mackie (Bill), Matt Lucas (Nardole), Michelle Gomez (Missy), Rebecca Benson (Kar)

Daniel Kerr (Ban), Brian Vernel (Lucius), Rohan Nedd (Simon), Ben Hunter (Thracius), Sam Adewunmi (Vitus)

Billy Matthews (Cornelius), Jocelyn Brassington (Judy), Lewis McGowan (Brother)

Crew

Rona Munro (Writer), Nikki Wilson (Producer), Charles Palmer (Director)

Crispin Layfield, Gordon Seed, Dani Biernat (Stunt Coordinator), Maria Hippolyte, Mens-Sana Tamakloe  (Stunt Performers)

Simon Morris (1st Assistant Director), James DeHaviland (2nd Assistant Director), Christoper J Thomas (3rd Assistant Director)

Rhun Llewellyn, Lauren Pate (Assistant Directors), Sean Evans, Paul Watkins (Unit Drivers), Nicky James  (Location Manager)

Beccy Jones (Unit Manager), Adam Knopf (Production Manager), Sandra Cosfield (Production Coordinator)

Nicola Chance (Assistant Production Coordinator), Virginia Bonet, Jamie Shaw (Production Assistants)

Justin Wooff, Matthew Fisher (Assistant Accountants), Bethan Griffiths (Art Department Accountant), Nicki Coles (Script Supervisor)

Lindsay Alford (Script Executive), Nick Lambon (Script Editor), Emma Genders (Assistant Script Editor) 

Mark McQuoid (Camera Operator), Jonathan Vidgen, Elhein DE Wet (Focus Pullers)

Gethin Williams, Drew Marsden, Dan Patounas (Camera Assistants), John Johnson (Grip), Sean Cronin (Assistant Grip)

Tam Shoring, Christopher Goding (Sound Maintenance Engineers), Mark Hutchings (Gaffer), Andy Gardiner (Best Boy)

Gawain Nash, Gareth Sheldon, Bob Milton, Sion Davies, Andrew Williams (Electricians)

Paul Spriggs (Supervising Art Director), Tim Overson (Art Director), Nick Murray (Standby Art Director)

Adrian Anscombe (Set Decorator), Jen Saguaro (Production Buyer), Jo Pearce, Charlotte Lailey de Ville (Prop Buyers)

Matt Sanders, Kartik Nagar (Draughtspersons), Mike Collins (Storyboard Artist), Paul Smith (Props Master)

Kyle Belmont (Prop Chargehand), Matt Ireland, Jonathan Barclay (Standby Props)

Scott Howe, Nigel Magni, Matt Watts (Prop Hands), Jamie Southcott (Storeman), Darren Fereday (Concept Artist)

Lawrence Hearnn (Graphic Artist), Jack Bowes (Graphic Assistant), Paul Jones (Standby Carpenter)

Shadow Rigging (Rigging), Nigel Owen (Standby Rigger), Callum Alexander, Austin Curtis (Practical Electricians)

Gareth Fox (Props Driver), Terry Horle (Construction Manager), Dean Tucker (Construction Chargehand)

John Sinnott (Chargehand Carpenter), Tim Burke, Keith Richards, Matt Ferry, Campbell Frazer, Chris Daniels, Joe Painter

George Rees, Alan Jones, Dan Berrow, Mike Venables, Tom Berrow (Carpenters), Jonathan Tylke (Construction Driver)

Jason Tylke (Construction Labourer), Clive Clarke (Head Scenic Artist)

Steve Nelms, John Nelms, Paul Murray, Debby McShane (Painters), Alan Hardy, Jamie Thomas (Model Makers)

Zoe Howerska (Assistant Costume Designer), Kat Wills (Costume Supervisor

Rebecca Cunningham, Leila Headon, Jenny Tindle (Costume Assistants), James Spinks (Make-Up Supervisor)

Megan Bowes, Lolly Goodship (Make-Up Artists), Glyn Evans (Unit Medic), Ri McDaid-Wren (Casting Associate)

Louis Constantine (Casting Assistant), Carol Griggs (Business Affairs Executive), Becky Trotman, David Davies (Assistant Editors)

Dan Rawlings (VFX Editor), Hannah Jones (Post Production Coordinator), Mark Freda, Darran Clement (Dubbing Mixers)

Matthew Cox (ADR Editor), Helen Dickson (Dialogue Editor), Harry Barnes (Sound Effects Editor)

Simon Clement (Foley Editor), Julie Ankerson (Foley Artist), BBC Wales Graphics (Titles)

Billy Hanshaw (Title Concept), Mark Hardyman, Geraint Pari Huws (Online Editor), Christine Kelly (Assistant Online Editor)

Gareth Spensley (Colourist), music conducted & orchestrated by Alistair Kingmusic mixed by Jake Jackson

music recorded by Gerry O'Riordan, Jack Sugden (Music Score Assistant)

Ron Grainer (Original Theme Music), with thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of Wales 

Andy Pryor CDG (Casting Director), Gordon Ronald (Head of Production), Tracie Simpson (Production Executive)

Samantha Price (Post Production Supervisor), Simon Wheeler (Production Accountant), Deian Llyr Humphreys (Sound Recordist)

Hayley Nebauer (Costume Designer), Barbara Southcott (Make-Up Designer), Murray Gold (Music)

Milk, BBC Wales VFX (Visual Effects), Real SFX (Special Effects), Millennium FX (Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics)

Will Oswald (Editor), Michael Pickwoad (Production Designer), Mark Waters (Director of Photography)

Steffan Morris (Line Producer), Steven Moffat, Brian Minchin (Executive Producers)  

Uncredited Crew

Delmi Thomas, Christopher J Thomas (1st Assistant Director), Amy King, Rhun Llewlyn, Lauren Pate (3rd Assistant Director)

Danielle Richards (3rd Assistant Director [2nd Unit]), Charlie Campbell, Ella Morgan, Gwilym Jenner, Harry Bunch, Ryan Easterbrook

Keiran Hayhow, Alice Clark (Assistant Directors), Paul Carmichael, Beverly Spiola, Paul Watkins, Jolyon Davey, Darren Davies

Simon Walker, Montil Jalil, Kevin Tucker, Owen Davies, Graham Huxtable (Unit Drivers), Heulwen Jones (Script Supervisor)

Elliot Hale, Cai Thompson, Paul Andrew, Chris Williams (Focus Pullers)

Kristian Roosmalen, Cai Thompson, Scott Waller (Camera Assistants), Martyn Jones, Gary Sheppeard (Grip), Jack Metcalfe, Simon Davies

Allan Hughes, Sion Woodman (Assistant Grip), Mark Elson, Joe Malone (Sound Maintenance Engineers), Antony Prendergast, Jamie Pannell

Steve Hopkins (Electricians), Dafydd Shurmer (Supervising Art Director), Anwen Haf (Standby Art Director), Ryan Milton (Standby Props)

Thomas Williams, Colin Toms, Martyn Morgan (Standby Riggers), Gayle Woodsend, Lydia Ellis-Williams, Ali Kedge, Stacey Lloyd

Beth Johnson, Edwina Jones, Helen Shipp, Abigail Gould (Costume Assistants), Heulwen Evans, Cathy Davies, Norma Webb

Derek Lloyd, Sarah Davies (Make-Up Artists), Sam Thomas (Unit Medic), Richie Brooks (Sound Recordist)

Trevelyan Oliver (Director of Photography)

Broadcast

Filming Locations

  • Porth yr Ogof Cave, Ystradfellte

  • Morlais Castle Grounds, Pant, Merthyr Tydfil

  • Blaengarw Farm, Mount Pleasant, Blaengarw

  • Clearwell Caves, The Rocks, Coleford

  • Cwm Cadlan Quarry, Penderyn

  • Forest Fawr Woods, Near Tonhwynlais, Caerphilly Mountain

  • Fforest Fawr Woods

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 1

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios; Studio 2

  • Magic Wood, near Clearwell Caves, The Rocks, Coleford

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 3

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 4

Deaths

  • Cornelius [killed by an Eater of Light]​

Production Days

  • 20 Days between Friday 14 October 2016 - Thursday 23 February 2017

Production Errors

  1. A bomb mic can be seen at the top of the screen during the scene when Kar describes the work of the Romans

  2. When The Doctor, Bill and Nardole get back into the Tardis, near the end of the episode, you can see a piece of production equipment on the top of the white box containing the Tardis phone

Working Titles

  • [no known working titles]

Verdict

The level of not caring is so apparent from the writing to the acting to the plot to everything. Nothing makes sense and what does come up is very, very confusing beyond all belief. There are so many cringeworthy and horrific acting and characters it is astounding, the episode is very easy to forget. There are a couple of nice effects but other than that this episode should not be on anyone’s watch list in the foreseeable future. *​

 

76) THE ARK IN SPACE

Number of Production Days: 5