272) THE LIE OF THE LAND

3 June 2017

Viewing Figure: 4.82M

Plot

Bill must reveal the truth of The Monks who have always ruled the Earth but The Doctor is nowhere to be seen

Cast

Peter Capaldi (The Doctor), Pearl Mackie (Bill Potts), Matt Lucas (Nardole), Michelle Gomez (Missy)

Beatrice Curnew (Group Commander), Athena Droutis (Little Girl), Stewart Wright (Alan), Solomon Israel (Richard)

Jamie Hill (Monk), Rosie Jane (Bill's Mum)

Uncredited Cast

Liam Carey (Monk)

Crew

Toby Whithouse (Writer), Nikki Wilson (Producer), Wayne Yip (Director), Crispin Layfield (Stunt Coordinator)

Troy Kenchington. Joe Conlan, Sarah Lochlan (Stunt Performers), Simon Morris (1st Assistant Director)

James DeHaviland (2nd Assistant Director), Christoper J Thomas (3rd Assistant Director)

Rhun Llewellyn, Lauren Pate (Assistant Directors), Sean Evans, Paul Watkins (Unit Drivers), Nicky James  (Location Manager)

Beccy Jones (Unit Manager), Adam Knopf (Production Manager), Sandra Cosfield (Production Coordinator)

Nicola Chance (Assistant Production Coordinator), Virginia Bonet, Jamie Shaw (Production Assistants)

Matthew Fisher (Assistant Accountant), Bethan Griffiths (Art Department Accountant), Nicki Coles (Script Supervisor)

Lindsay Alford (Script Executive), Nick Lambon (Script Editor), Emma Genders (Assistant Script Editor) 

Mark McQuoid (Camera Operator), Jonathan Vidgen, Elhein DE Wet (Focus Pullers)

Gethin Williams, Drew Marsden, Dan Patounas (Camera Assistants), John Johnson (Grip), Sean Cronin (Assistant Grip)

Tam Shoring, Christopher Goding (Sound Maintenance Engineers), Mark Hutchings (Gaffer), Andy Gardiner (Best Boy)

Gawain Nash, Gareth Sheldon, Bob Milton, Sion Davies, Andrew Williams (Electricians)

Paul Spriggs, Dafydd Shurmer (Supervising Art Directors), Tim Overson (Art Director), Nick Murray (Standby Art Director)

Adrian Anscombe (Set Decorator), Jen Saguaro (Production Buyer), Jo Pearce, Charlotte Lailey de Ville (Prop Buyers)

Matt Sanders (Draughtsperson), Mike Collins (Storyboard Artist), Paul Smith (Props Master), Kyle Belmont (Prop Chargehand)

Matt Ireland, Jonathan Barclay (Standby Props), Scott Howe, Nigel Magni, Matt Watts (Prop Hands), Jamie Southcott (Storeman)

Sam Lamont (Concept Artist), Lawrence Hearnn (Graphic Artist), Jack Bowes (Graphic Assistant), Paul Jones (Standby Carpenter)

Shadow Rigging (Rigging), Colin Toms (Standby Rigger), Callum Alexander, Austin Curtis (Practical Electricians)

Gareth Fox (Props Driver), Terry Horle (Construction Manager), Dean Tucker (Construction Chargehand)

John Sinnott (Chargehand Carpenter), Tim Burke, Keith Richards, Matt Ferry, Campbell Frazer, Chris Daniels, Joe Painter

George Rees, Alan Jones, Dan Berrow, Mike Venables, Tom Berrow (Carpenters), Jonathan Tylke (Construction Driver)

Jason Tylke (Construction Labourer), Clive Clarke (Head Scenic Artist)

Steve Nelms, John Nelms, Paul Murray, Debby McShane (Painters), Alan Hardy, Jamie Thomas (Model Makers)

Zoe Howerska (Assistant Costume Designer), Kat Wills (Costume Supervisor

Rebecca Cunningham, Leila Headon, Jenny Tindle (Costume Assistants), James Spinks (Make-Up Supervisor)

Megan Bowes, Lolly Goodship (Make-Up Artists), Glyn Evans (Unit Medic), Ri McDaid-Wren (Casting Associate)

Louis Constantine (Casting Assistant), Carol Griggs (Business Affairs Executive), Becky Trotman, David Davies (Assistant Editors)

Dan Rawlings (VFX Editor), Hannah Jones (Post Production Coordinator), Mark Freda, Darran Clement (Dubbing Mixers)

Matthew Cox (ADR Editor), Helen Dickson (Dialogue Editor), Harry Barnes (Sound Effects Editor)

Simon Clement (Foley Editor), Julie Ankerson (Foley Artist), BBC Wales Graphics (Titles)

Billy Hanshaw (Title Concept), Geraint Pari Huws (Online Editor), Christine Kelly (Assistant Online Editor)

Chris Rogers (Colourist), music conducted & orchestrated by Alistair Kingmusic mixed by Jake Jackson

music recorded by Gerry O'Riordan, Jack Sugden (Music Score Assistant)

Ron Grainer (Original Theme Music), with thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of Wales 

Andy Pryor CDG (Casting Director), Gordon Ronald (Head of Production), Tracie Simpson (Production Executive)

Samantha Price (Post Production Supervisor), Simon Wheeler (Production Accountant), Deian Llyr Humphreys (Sound Recordist)

Hayley Nebauer (Costume Designer), Barbara Southcott (Make-Up Designer), Murray Gold (Music)

Milk, BBC Wales VFX (Visual Effects), Real SFX (Special Effects), Millennium FX (Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics)

Ed McDonnell (Editor), Michael Pickwoad (Production Designer), Stuart Biddlecombe (Director of Photography)

Steffan Morris (Line Producer), Steven Moffat, Brian Minchin (Executive Producers)

 

Uncredited Crew

Marios Hamboulides, Christopher J Thomas (1st Assistant Director), Rhun Llewelyn, Lauren Pate (3rd Assistant Director), Alun Reynolds

Cat Oswald, Arianrhod Engeboe, Kieran Hayhow, Ella Morgan, Alys Luker (Assistant Directors), Ben Davenport (Assistant Director [2nd Unit])

Darren Davies, Kevin Tucker, Owen Davies, Jolyon Davey, Graham Huxtable, Beverley Spinola, Paul Lloyd, Paul Carmichael

Simon Walker, Montil Jalil, Brian Simkin, David Purnell (Unit Drivers), Jory Dunworth-Warby (Production Assistant)

Lucy Noble, Heulwen Jones (Script Supervisors), Will Huckle, Paul Andrew (Focus Pullers), Steven Rees (Focus Puller [2nd Unit])

Sean Cronin (Grip), Gary Sheppeard (Grip [2nd Unit]), Elliot Sebestyen-Regan, Sion Woodman (Assistant Grip)

Jack Metcalfe (Assistant Grip [2nd Unit]), Joe Malone (Sound Maintenance Engineer), Gawain Nash (Gaffer), Tony Prendergast, Joe Deacon

Mike Sheron (Electricians), Richie Stevens (Electrician [Casualty]), Anwen Haf (Standby Art Director), Chloe Loader (Standby Props)

Ryan Milton (Prop Hands), Paul Pritchard (Standby Carpenter), Thomas Williams (Standby Rigger), Beth Johnson, Gayle Woodsend

Emily Dawson, Edwina Jones (Costume Assistants), Cathy Davies, Meinir Jones-Lewis (Make-Up Artists)

Alice Hopkins (Make-Up Artist [Casualty)

Broadcast

Filming Locations

  • Avondale Crescent, Grangetown

  • Bradford Street, Grangetown

  • Grangetown Primary, Grangetown

  • Cambrian Railway, Hood Road, Barry

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 1

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 2

  • Cardiff Sailing Centre, Queen Alexandra House, Cargo Road, Cardiff

  • Cardiff University, Museum Avenue, Cathays Parks

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 3

  • Cory's Building, 57 Bute Street, Cardiff

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Pobol Y Cwm Lot

  • Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff

  • Alley/High Street Area 

  • Dystopian City Scap

  • West Bute Street, Cardiff

  • Coal Exchange, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 7

  • Playground by Norwegian Church, Harbour Drive, Cardiff Bay

Deaths

  • [death fails to follow The Doctor this time]

Production Days

  • 18 Days between Monday 16 January - Friday 24 February 2017

Production Errors

  • [no known production errors] ​​

Working Titles

  • [no known working titles]

Verdict

The final part in the supposed Monk trilogy would work well as a series long arc or a finale to a series which actually forgets to include The Monks into the story.  The whole thing feels rather cheap. The whole thing is directed and produced by a team of people who are more interested in making it look like a resistance film but forgets to create a good story in the process. Pearl Mackie is back on top form, not that was ever away she’s just had a run of really bad stories to work with. Matt Lucas sounds very confused about how he should play his otherwise boring character. The episodes care for very little despite looking very nice. *​

 

76) THE ARK IN SPACE

Number of Production Days: 5