268) KNOCK KNOCK

6 May 2017

Viewing Figure: 5.73M

268) KNOCK KNOCK

Plot

When Bill and her friends rent a house, strange noises begin to unfold as a dark secrets lurks in the shadows

Cast

Peter Capaldi (The Doctor), Pearl Mackie (Bill), Matt Lucas (Nardole), David Suchet (Landlord), Mariah Gale (Eliza)

Mandeep Dhillon (Shireen), Colin Ryan (Harry), Ben Presley (Paul), Alice Hewkin (Felicity), Bart Suavek (Pavel)

Sam Benjamin (Estate Agent), Tate Pitchie-Cooper (Young Landlord)

Crew

Mike Bartett (Writer), Nikki Wilson (Producer), Bill Anderson (Director), Crispin Layfield (Stunt Coordinator)

Karen Teoh (Stunt Performer), Sarah Davies (1st Assistant Director), James DeHaviland (2nd Assistant Director)

Christoper J Thomas (3rd Assistant Director), Rhun Llewellyn, Lauren Pate (Assistant Directors), Sean Evans, Kyle Davies (Unit Drivers)

Nicky James (Location Manager), Beccy Jones (Unit Manager), Aam Knopf (Production Manager)

Sandra Cosfield (Production Coordinator), Nicola Chance (Assistant Production Coordinator)

Virginia Bonet, Jamie Shaw (Production Assistants), Justine Woolf (Assistant Accountant), Alison Harvey (Art Department Accountant)

Nicki Coles (Script Supervisor), Lindsay Alford (Script Executive), Nick Lambon (Script Editor), Emma Genders (Assistant Script Editor)

Mark McQuoid (Camera Operator), Jonathan Vidgen, Elhein DE Wet (Focus Pullers)

Gethin Williams, Drew Marsden, Dan Patounas (Camera Assistants), John Johnson (Grip), Sean Cronin (Assistant Grip) 

Tam Shoring, Christopher Goding (Sound Maintenance Engineers), Mark Hutchings (Gaffer), Andy Gardiner (Best Boy)

Gawain Nash, Gareth Sheldon, Bob Milton, Sion Davies (Electricians), Henry Jaworksi (Supervising Art Director)

Tim Overson (Art Director), Nick Murray (Standby Art Director), Adrian Anscombe (Set Decorator), Jen Saguaro (Production Buyer)

Jo Pearce, Charlotte Lailey de Ville (Prop Buyers), Kartik Nagar (Draughtspersons), Mike Collins (Storyboard Artist)

Paul Smith (Props Master), Kyle Belmont (Prop Chargehand), Matt Ireland, Jonathan Barclay (Standby Props)

Scott Howe, Nigel Magni, Matt Watts (Prop Hands), Jamie Southcott (Storeman), Darren Fereday (Concept Artist)

Matt Clark (Graphic Artist), Jack Bowes (Graphic Assistant), Paul Jones (Standby Carpenter), Shadow Rigging (Rigging)

Colin Toms (Standby Rigger), Callum Alexander, Austin Curtis (Practical Electricians), Gareth Fox (Props Driver)

Terry Horle (Construction Manager), Dean Tucker (Construction Chargehand), John Sinnott (Chargehand Carpenter)

Tim Burke, Keith Richards, Matt Ferry, Campbell Frazer, Chris Daniels, Joe Painter, George Rees, Alan Jones, Dan Berrow

Mike Venables, Tom Berrow (Carpenters), Jonathan Tylke (Construction Driver), Jason Tylke (Construction Labourer)

Clive Clarke (Head Scenic Artist), Steve Nelms, John Nelms, Paul Murray, Debby McShane (Painters)

Zoe Howerska (Assistant Costume Designer), Kat Wills (Costume Supervisor)

Rebecca Cunningham, Leila Headon, Jenny Tindle (Costume Assistants), James Spinks (Make-Up Supervisor)

Megan Bowes, Lolly Goodship (Make-Up Artists), Glyn Evans (Unit Medic), Ri McDaid-Wren (Casting Associate)

Louis Constantine (Casting Assistant), Carol Griggs (Business Affairs Executive), Becky Trotman, David Davies (Assistant Editors)

Dan Rawlings (VFX Editor), Hannah Jones (Post Production Coordinator), Mark Freda (Dubbing Mixer), Matthew Cox (ADR Editor)

Darran Clements (Dialogue Editor), Harry Barnes (Effects Editor), Simon Clement (Foley Editor), Julie Ankerson (Foley Artist)

BBC Wales Graphics (Titles), Billy Hanshaw (Title Concept), Mark Hardyman (Online Editor), Christine Kelly (Assistant Online Editor)

Gareth Spensley (Colourist), music conducted & orchestrated by Alistair Kingmusic mixed by Jake Jackson

music recorded by Gerry O'Riordan, Jack Sugden (Music Score Assistant),

Ron Grainer (Original Theme Music), with thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of Wales 

Andy Pryor CDG (Casting Director), Gordon Ronald (Head of Production), Tracie Simpson (Production Executive)

Samantha Price (Post Production Supervisor), Simon Wheeler (Production Accountant), Deian Llyr Humphreys (Sound Recordist)

Hayley Nebauer (Costume Designer), Barbara Southcott (Make-Up Designer), Murray Gold (Music)

Milk, BBC Wales VFX (Visual Effects), Real SFX (Special Effects), Millennium FX (Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics)

Adam Trotman (Editor), Michael Pickwoad (Production Designer), Damian Bromley (Director of Photography)

Steffan Morris (Line Producer), Steven Moffat, Brian Minchin (Executive Producers)  

Uncredited Crew

Nikki Wilson (Producer), Rhun Llewellyn (3rd Assistant Director), Danielle Richards (3rd Assistant Director [2nd Unit]), Clan Williams

Rosie Brown, Charlie Campbell, Omid Souhrabi, Kieran Hayhow (Assistant Directors), Jolyon Davey, Paul Watkins, Kevin Tucker

Darren Davies, John Bush, Montil Jalile, Ashley Brown, Karl Sullivan, Steve Darwent, Beverley Spinola (Unit Drivers)

Lucy Noble (Script Supervisor), Heulwen Jones (Script Supervisor [2nd Unit]), Martin Stephens (Camera Operator), Derek Walker (Steadicam)

Robert Shacklady (Camera Operator [Splinter Unit]), Andy Gardner, Paul Andrew (Focus Pullers), Elliot Hale (Focus Pullers [2nd Unit]

Max Friswell, Scott Waller, Chris Jacobi (Camera Assistants), Cai Thompson (Camera Assistant [2nd Unit]), Sam Reeves, Martyn Jones (Grip)

Gary Sheppeard (Grip [2nd Unit]), Matt Gains (Assistant Grip), Sion Woodman (Assistant Grip [2nd Unit])

Joe Malone, Joss Colins (Sound Maintenance Engineers), Mark Elson (Sound Maintenance Engineer [2nd Unit]), James Kelleher (Standby Props)

Cathy Davies, Linda Corr (Make-Up Artists), Bryn Thomas (Sound Recordist), Richie Books (Sound Recordist [2nd Unit])

John Rodda (Sound Recordist [Splinter Unit])

Broadcast

Filming Locations

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 4

  • Pobol y Cwm lot

  • Fields House, Fields Park Avenue, Newport

  • Cefn Tilla Court, Llandenny, Usk

  • Percy Street, off Penarth Road, Cardiff

  • Fairwater Grove West, Fairwater, Cardiff

  • Fairwater Grove East, Fairwater, Cardiff

  • Moginie James Estate Agents, 12 Sneyd Street, Pontcanna

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 1

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 2

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 3

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 9

Deaths

  • Landlord [eaten by The Dryads]

  • Eliza [eaten by The Dryads]

Production Days

  • 15 Days between Wednesday 3 August 2016 - Wednesday 22 February 2017

Production Errors

  1. When The Doctor offers to take Bill's thing to her room in the Tardis, the door is clearly closed. When Bill goes to retrieve some of her belongings from inside, and closes the door behind her ​​

Working Titles

  • [no known working titles]

Verdict

An easily forgettable episode which relies too much on haunted house and horror movie clichés to stand out on its own. David Suchet is not done any service with his role considering the wide ranging resume he went in with. Bill is great but her friends are totally forgettable and do not add anything to the plot apart from supposedly dying. The danger and back story of the Eliza and the Caretaker is thrown in and is not developed at all well. Love relationships no matter what capacity never work on the show and the showrunners should stop doing them. The script seems very lazy where all ideas ran out after the first ten minutes. The editing and some continuity errors make for a frustrating viewing which ruins a perfectly good run of three episodes. **​

 

76) THE ARK IN SPACE

Number of Production Days: 5