267) THIN ICE

29 April 2017

Viewing Figure: 5.61M

Plot

In 1814 London, a strange creature lurks in the River Thames 

Cast

Peter Capaldi (The Doctor), Pearl Mackie (Bill), Matt Lucas (Nardole), Nicholas Burns (Sutcliffe), Asiatu Koroma (Kitty)

Peter Singh (Pie-Man), Simon Ludders (Overseer), Tomi May (Dowell), Austin Taylor (Spider), Ellie Shenker (Dot)

Kishaina Thiruselvan (Harriet), Badger Skelton (Perry)

Crew

Sarah Pollard (Writer), Nikki Wilson (Producer), Bill Anderson (Director), Crispin Layfield, Jo McLaren, Dani Biernat

Dean Forster (Stunt Coordinator), Troy Kenchington, Belinda McGinley, Andrew Burford (Stunt Performers)

Sarah Davies (1st Assistant Director), James DeHaviland (2nd Assistant Director), Christoper J Thomas (3rd Assistant Director)

Rhun Llewellyn, Lauren Pate (Assistant Directors), Sean Evans, Kyle Davies (Unit Drivers), Nicky James (Location Manager)

Beccy Jones (Unit Manager), Aam Knopf (Production Manager), Sandra Cosfield (Production Coordinator)

Nicola Chance (Assistant Production Coordinator), Virginia Bonet, Jamie Shaw (Production Assistants)

Justine Woolf (Assistant Accountant), Alison Harvey (Art Department Accountant), Nicki Coles (Script Supervisor)

Lindsay Alford (Script Executive), Nick Lambon (Script Editor), Emma Genders (Assistant Script Editor)

Mark McQuoid (Camera Operator), Jonathan Vidgen, Elhein DE Wet (Focus Pullers)

Gethin Williams, Drew Marsden, Dan Patounas (Camera Assistants), John Johnson (Grip), Sean Cronin (Assistant Grip) 

Tam Shoring, Christopher Goding (Sound Maintenance Engineers), Mark Hutchings (Gaffer), Andy Gardiner (Best Boy)

Gawain Nash, Gareth Sheldon, Bob Milton, Sion Davies (Electricians), Henry Jaworksi (Supervising Art Director)

Tim Overson (Art Director), Nick Murray (Standby Art Director), Adrian Anscombe (Set Decorator), Jen Saguaro (Production Buyer)

Jo Pearce, Charlotte Lailey de Ville (Prop Buyers), Kartik Nagar (Draughtspersons), Mike Collins (Storyboard Artist)

Paul Smith (Props Master), Kyle Belmont (Prop Chargehand), Matt Ireland, Jonathan Barclay (Standby Props)

Scott Howe, Nigel Magni, Matt Watts (Prop Hands), Jamie Southcott (Storeman), Darren Fereday (Concept Artist)

Matt Clark (Graphic Artist), Jack Bowes (Graphic Assistant), Paul Jones (Standby Carpenter), Shadow Rigging (Rigging)

Colin Toms (Standby Rigger), Callum Alexander, Austin Curtis (Practical Electricians), Gareth Fox (Props Driver)

Terry Horle (Construction Manager), Dean Tucker (Construction Chargehand), John Sinnott (Chargehand Carpenter)

Tim Burke, Keith Richards, Matt Ferry, Campbell Frazer, Chris Daniels, Joe Painter, George Rees, Alan Jones, Dan Berrow

Mike Venables, Tom Berrow (Carpenters), Jonathan Tylke (Construction Driver), Jason Tylke (Construction Labourer)

Clive Clarke (Head Scenic Artist), Steve Nelms, John Nelms, Paul Murray, Debby McShane (Painters)

Zoe Howerska (Assistant Costume Designer), Kat Wills (Costume Supervisor)

Rebecca Cunningham, Leila Headon, Jenny Tindle (Costume Assistants), James Spinks (Make-Up Supervisor)

Megan Bowes, Lolly Goodship (Make-Up Artists), Glyn Evans (Unit Medic), Ri McDaid-Wren (Casting Associate)

Louis Constantine (Casting Assistant), Carol Griggs (Business Affairs Executive), Becky Trotman, David Davies (Assistant Editors)

Dan Rawlings (VFX Editor), Hannah Jones (Post Production Coordinator), Mark Freda (Dubbing Mixer), Matthew Cox (ADR Editor)

Darran Clements (Dialogue Editor), Harry Barnes (Effects Editor), Simon Clement (Foley Editor), Meltem Baytok (Foley Artist)

BBC Wales Graphics (Graphics), Billy Hanshaw (Title Concept), Geraint Pari Huw, Mark Hardyman (Online Editors)

Christine Kelly (Assistant Online Editor), Gareth Spensley (Colourist), music conducted & orchestrated by Alistair King

music mixed by Jake Jackson, music recorded by Gerry O'Riordan, Jack Sugden (Music Score Assistant),

Ron Grainer (Original Theme Music), with thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of Wales 

Andy Pryor CDG (Casting Director), Gordon Ronald (Head of Production), Tracie Simpson (Production Executive)

Samantha Price (Post Production Supervisor), Simon Wheeler (Production Accountant), Deian Llyr Humphreys (Sound Recordist)

Hayley Nebauer (Costume Designer), Barbara Southcott (Make-Up Designer), Murray Gold (Music)

Milk, BBC Wales VFX (Visual Effects), Real SFX (Special Effects), Millennium FX (Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics)

The Model Unit (Miniature Effects), Adam Trotman (Editor), Michael Pickwoad (Production Designer)

Damian Bromley (Director of Photography), Steffan Morris (Line Producer), Steven Moffat, Brian Minchin (Executive Producers)  

Uncredited Crew

Rhun Llewellyn (3rd Assistant Director), Danielle Richards (3rd Assistant Director [2nd Unit]), Rosie Brown, Charlie Campbell

Bedwyr Gullidge, Sade Akin (Assistant Directors), Gwilym Jenner (Assistant Director [Underwater]), Kieran Hayhow (Assistant Director [2nd Unit])

Jolyon Davey, Kevin Tucker, Darren Davies, Paul Watkins, Montile Jalile, Karl Sullivan, Tony McCormack (Unit Drivers)

Graham Huxtable (Unit Driver [2nd Unit]), Iwan Roberts (Location Manager), Lucy Dews, Lucy Noble (Script Supervisor)

Heulwen Jones (Script Supervisor [2nd Unit]), Martin Stephens (Camera Operator), Paul Edwards (Steadicam)

Andy Gardner, Gabriel Hyman (Focus Pullers), Paul Andrew (Focus Puller [Splinter Unit]), Cameron Axel (Focus Puller [Topside])

Elliot Hale (Focus Puller [2nd Unit]), Kristian Roosemalen, Chris Jacobi, Scott Waller (Camera Assistants)

Cai Thompson (Camera Assistant [2nd Unit]), Martyn Jones, Sam Reeves (Grip), Gary Sheppeard (Grip [2nd Unit]), Matt Hains (Assistant Grip)

Sion Woodman (Assistant Grip [2nd Unit]), Joe Malone, Joss Colin (Sound Maintenance Engineers)

Mark Elson (Sound Maintenance Engineer [2nd Unit]), Paul Spriggs (Art Director [Underwater]), Dafydd Shurmer (Art Director [2nd Unit])

Matt Watts, James Kelleher (Standby Props), Anita Lad, Ali Kedge, Angela McKenna, Sara Morgan (Costume Assistants), Cathy Davies

Sara Angharad, Linda Corr, Katie Dear, Emily Curtis (Make-Up Artists), Rob Bevan (Unit Medic), Bryn Thomas (Sound Recordist)

Richie Brooks (Sound Recordist [2nd Unit]), Rob Franklin (Director of Photography [Underwater]), Ali Asad (Director of Photography [Splinter Unit])

Mark Waters (Director of Photography [2nd Unit])

Broadcast

Filming Locations

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 2

  • Business In Focus, 127-129 Bute Street, Cardiff

  • Custom House, Bute Street, Cardiff

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 3

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 4

  • Kings Weston House, Avonmouth, Bristol

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 9

  • Pinewood Wales, Pinewood Studios Wales, Wentloog Environmental Centre, Wentloog Ave, Rumney

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 1

Deaths

  • Sutcliffe [drowns in water]

  • Spider [eaten by the creature]​

Number of Production Days: 17

Production Days

  • 17 Days between Monday 1 August 2016 - Wednesday 22 February 2017

Working Titles

  • [no known working titles]

Production Errors

  • [no known production errors]

Working Titles

  • [no known working titles]

Verdict

An enjoyable episode where Bill continues to build as an important and valuable companion to The Doctor which explores themes and ideas of racism, human worth, greed and corruption. Pearl Mackie gives a stellar performance, one of her best, acting a lot like Martha Jones and her first trip in 180. The effects are top-notch - the underwater scenes and the Market. The episode is blessed with some better child acting especially the Little Girl who appears to be the most natural child actor to appear in the show for a long time. The plot is once again very easy to follow and is very enjoyable for all fans. An overall good quality episode. ***

 

76) THE ARK IN SPACE

Number of Production Days: 5