262) HELL BENT

5 December 2015

Viewing Figure: 6.17M

Plot

The Doctor returns to Gallifrey on a mission to save Clara but a mysterious creature is waiting in the shadows

Cast

Peter Capaldi (The Doctor), Jenna Coleman (Clara), Donald Sumpter (The President), Ken Bones (The General)

Maisie Williams (Ashildr), T'Nia Miller (Female General), Malachi Kirby (Gastron), Clare Higgins (Ohila)

Linda Broughton (The Woman), Martin T Sherman (Man), Jami Reid-Quarrell, Nick Ash, Ross Mullan (Wraiths)

Nicholas Briggs (Voice of the Dalek)

Uncredited Cast

Simon Carew (Cyberman)

Crew

Steven Moffatt (Writer), Peter Bennett (Producer), Rachel Talalay (Director), Crispin Layfield (Stunt Coordinator)

Matt Sherren (Stunt Performer), Scott Bates (1st Assistant Director), James DeHaviland (2nd Assistant Director)

Danielle Richards (3rd Assistant Director), Chris Thomas, Gareth Jones (Assistant Directors), Sean Evans, Kyle Davies (Unit Drivers)

Iwan Roberts (Location Manager), Iestyn Hampson-Jones (Unit Manager), Adam Knopf (Production Manager)

Sandra Cosfield (Production Coordinator), Sion Crowle (Production Secretary)

Jade Stephenson, Sheryl Bradford, Jamie Shaw (Production Assistants), Justine Woolf (Assistant Accountant)

Bethan Griffiths (Art Department Accountant), Steve Walker (Script Supervisor), Lindsay Alford (Script Executive)

Nick Lambon (Script Editor), Mark McQuoid (Camera Operator), Jonathan Vidgen, Steve Rees (Focus Pullers), John Johnson (Grip)

Cai Thompson, Matthew Lepper, Scott Waller (Camera Assistants), Mitch Martinez (Additional Footage)

Sean Cronin (Assistant Grip), Tam Shoring, Christopher Goding (Sound Maintenance Engineers), Mark Hutchings (Gaffer)

Andrew Gardiner (Best Boy), Bob Milton, Gareth Sheldon, Gawain Nash, Rob Fernandes, Andrew Williams (Electricians)

Dafydd Shurmer (Supervising Art Director), Nick Murray (Stand by Art Director), Adrian Anscombe (Set Decorator)

Linda Morgan (Production Buyer), Vicki Male, May Johnson (Prop Buyers), Zsofia Ekler, Julie Jones (Draughtpersons)

Paul Smith (Props Master), Kyle Belmont (Props Chargehand), Liam Collins, Ian Davies (Standby Props)

Scott Howe, Nigel Magni, Matt Watts (Prop Hands), Jamie Southcott (Storeman), Stephen Cooper (Concept Artist)

Matthew Clark (Graphic Artist), Paul Jones (Standby Carpenter), Shadow Rigging (Rigging), Colin Toms (Standby Rigger)

Christian Davies, Austin Curtis (Practical Electricians), Alan Hardy, Jamie Thomas, Nick Robatto (Props Makers)

Gareth Fox (Prop Driver), Terry Horle (Construction Manager), Dean Tucker (Construction Chargehand)

John Sinnott (Chargehand Carpenter), Tim Burke, Lawrie Ferry, Matt Ferry, Chris Daniels, Julian Tucker, George Rees, Dan Berrow

Keith Richards, Campbell Fraser, Mark Painter, Joe Painter, Michael Venables (Carpenters), Jonathan Tylke (Construction Driver)

Mike Cox (Construction Labourer), Clive Clarke (Head Scenic Artist)

Steve Nelms, Paul Murray, Janine Wilder, Tim Hobbis, Matt Weston (Painters), Georgie Sayer (Assistant Costume Designer)

Simon Marks (Costume Supervisor), Andie Mear, Ian Fowler, Jenny Tindle (Costume Assistants), Sara Angharad (Make-Up Supervisor)

Megan Bowes, James Spinks (Make-Up Artists), Glyn Evans (Unit Medic), Alice Purser (Casting Associate)

Becky Trotman, Robbie Gibbon (Assistant Editors), Dan Rawlings (VFX Editor), Hannah Jones (Post Production Coordinator)

Mark Freda (Dubbing Mixer), Matthew Cox (ADR Editor), Darran Clements (Dialogue Editor), Harry Barnes (Effects Editor)

Jamie Talbutt (Foley Editor), Julie Ankerson (Foley Artist), BBC Wales Graphics (Graphics), Billy Hanshaw (Title Concept)

Christine Kelly (Assistant Online Editor), William Osmon, Geraint Pari Huws (Online Editors), Gareth Spensley (Colourist)

music conducted & orchestrated by Alistair Kingmusic mixed by Jake Jackson, music recorded by Gerry O'Riordan

Ron Grainer (Original Theme Music), with thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Daleks created by Terry Nation 

Cybermen created by Kit Pedler & Gerry DavisAndy Pryor CDG (Casting Director), Gordon Ronald (Production Executive)​

Samantha Price (Post Production Co-ordinator), Simon Wheeler (Production Accountant)

Deian Llyr Humphreys, Richard Brookes (Sound Recordists), Ray Holman (Costume Designer)

Barbara Southcott (Make-Up Designer), Murray Gold (Music), Milk (Visual Effects), Real SFX (Special Effects)

Millennium FX (Special Creature Effects & Prosthetics), Will Oswald (Editor), Michael Pickwoad (Production Designer)

Stuart Biddlecombe (Director of Photography), Tracie Simpson (Line Producer), Steven Moffat, Brian Minchin (Executive Producers)  

Uncredited Crew

Dan Mumford (1st Assistant Director), Gareth Jones, Chris Thomas (3rd Assistant Director), Alex Mirali, Alice Edwards, Rees Evans

Ellis Griffiths, Helena Dennis (Assistant Directors), Jo Davey, Paul Carmichael, David Shackleton, Kingsferry Ali, Gareth (Unit Drivers)

Maria Sanz Esteve (Location Manager), Ismael Curbelo (Unit Manager), Begona Fanes (Production Coordinator)

Yurena Garde (Production Assistant), Richard Pask, Heulwen Jones (Script Supervisors), Richard Hines (Camera Operator)

Rick Wollard (Steadicam), Richard Mahoney (Camera Operator [2nd Unit]), Paul Andrew, Matt Hillier, Craig Porter, Leo Holba (Focus Pullers)

Gary Sheppeard (Grip), David J Bremner (Grip [2nd Unit]), Max Friswell, Andy Jones, Ana Sanchez Tejena

Marta Calero de los Reyes (Camera Assistants), Christian Mueller (Assistant Grip)

Joe Malone, Kirsty Whayman, Sara Sanchez Gancedo (Sound Maintenance Engineers), Jonay Trujillo (Best Boy)

Anwen Haf (Standby Art Director), Ryan Milton, Jon Barclay (Standby Props), Max Patten, Roy Williams (Standby Carpenters), Pam Verran

Sara Morgan, Jill Blundell, Elisabete Sanitbanez Sevilla, Valeria Laino, Judith Morales (Costume Assistants), Cathy Davies, Ros Wilkins

Linda Corr, Barbara Guerrero, Guadalepe Garriga, Nerea Wallis (Make-Up Artists)

Broadcast

Filming Locations

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 1

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 3

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 4

  • Eddie's Diner, Mermaid Quay, Cardiff Bay, Cardiff

  • BBC Roath Lock Studios: Studio 2

  • Unit 1, Dominion Way Industrial Estate, Cardiff

  • Near Corralejo, Fuerteventura

Deaths

  • The General [shot by The Doctor and forced to regenerate]

    • character lives on but the previous body died​

Production Days

  • 16 Days between Monday 10 August - Tuesday 15 September 2015

Production Errors

  1. The inner doors of the Tardis are much shorter than they should be. The doors only come up to Peter Capaldi's nose and prevent him from getting out without ducking to do so

  2. When The Doctor's Taris dematerialises, the mural of Clara flakes off the doors. In the wide shot prior to this, the mural dematerialises with the Tardis  

Working Titles

  • [no known working titles]

Verdict

The episode is yet again a deep disappointment as a series finale. The whole thing looks gigantic, but the story is nothing to get excited about and seems too interested in tying up all the series arcs with little care. Capaldi puts in another good performance and Donald Sumpster makes for a good Rassilon even if the story does push him to the side-lines halfway through . The script can be clever and is good enough to fool the audience to keep the ending a surprise. The sets are great but other than that the episode is a let-down which again raises a lot of questions which it never answers. **​

 

76) THE ARK IN SPACE

Number of Production Days: 5