202) THE END OF TIME

25 December 2009 - 1 January 2010

Viewing Figures: 12.04M/12.27M

Plot

The Doctor faces his final hour as The Master is resurrected and Rassilon plans to save Gallifrey from The Time War

Cast

David Tennant (The Doctor), John Simm (The Master), Bernard Cribbins (Wilfred Mott), Timothy Dalton (The Narrator/Lord President)

Catherine Tate (Donna Noble), Jacqueline King (Sylvia Noble), Billie Piper (Rose Tyler), Camille Coduri (Jackie Tyler)

John Barrowman (Captain Jack Harkness), Freema Agyeman (Martha Jones), Noel Clarke (Mickey Smith)

Elisabeth Sladen (Sarah Jane Smith), Jessica Hynes (Verity Newman), Claire Bloom (The Woman), June Whitfield (Minnie Hooper)

Thomas Knight (Luke Smith), Russell Tovey (Midshipman Frame), David Harewood (Joshua Naismith), Tracy Ifeachor (Abigail Naismith)

Sinead Keenan (Addams), Lawry Lewin (Rossiter), Joe Dixon (The Chancellor), Julie Legrand (The Partisan)

Brid Brennan (The Visionary), Alexandra Moen (Lucy Saxon), Karl Collins (Shaun Temple), Krystal Archer (Nerys)

Teresa Banham (Governor), Barry Howard (Oliver Barnes), Allister Bain (Winston Katusi), Simon Thomas (Mr Danes)

Sylvia Seymour (Miss Trefusis), Pete Lee-Wilson (Tommo), Dwayne Scantlebury (Ginger), Lacey Bond (Serving Woman)

Lachele Carl (Trinity Wells), Paul Kasey (Ood Sigma), Ruari Mears (Elder Ood), Max Benjamin (Teenager)

Silas Carson (Voice of Ood Sigma), Brian Cox (Voice of Elder Ood), Nicholas Briggs (Voice of Judoon), Dan Starkey (Sontaran)

Uncredited Cast

Roger Haynes (President Obama), Malcolm Grieve (Weeping Man Time Lord), Paul Kasey, Ruari Mears (Slitheen)

Jon Davey, Mathew Doman, Kevin Hudson, Andy Jones, Claudio Laurini, Richard Tunesi, Sean Saye, Joe White (Ood)

Jon Davey, Scott Baker (Hath), Sean Saye (Sycorax), Joe White (Judoon), Jason Caplin (White Man), Jason Collins (Red Man)

Jack Applebee (Barman), Jimmy Vee (Graske)

and introducing Matt Smith as The Doctor

Crew

Russell T Davies (Writer), Tracie Simpson (Producer), Euros Lyn (Director), Peter Bennett (1st Assistant Director)

James DeHaviland (2nd Assistant Director), Heddi joy Taylor (3rd Assistant Director), Gareth Skelding (Location Manager)

Rhys Griffiths (Unit Manager), Jess van Niekerk (Production Co-ordinator), Kevin Myers (Production Secretary)

Sian Warrilow (Production Runner), Tom Evans, Chris Goding, Nicola Brown, Alison Jones (Floor Runners)

Wayne Humphreys, Malcolm Kearney (Drivers), Carole Wakefield (Asst Production Accountant) 

Lisa Hayward, Kath Blackman (Contracts Assistants), Non Eleri Hughes (Continuity), Gary Russell (Script Editor)

Joe Russell, Alwyn Hughes (Camera Operators), Steve Rees, Jamie Southcott (Focus Pullers), Clive Baldwin (Grip)

Jon Vidgen, Tom Hartley (Camera Assistants), Jeff Welch, Bryn Thomas (Boom Operators), Mark Hutchings (Gaffer)

Peter Chester (Best Boy), Steve Slocombe, Clive Johnson, Ben Griffiths, Jonathan Cox (Electricians), Lee Sheward (Stunt Co-ordinator)

Gordon Seed, Sarah Franzi, Paul Herbert, Tony Lucken, Marlow Warrington Mattei (Stunt Performers), Alisa Berk (Choreographer) 

Stephen Nicholas (Chief Supervising Art Director), James North (Associate Designer), Amy Pope (Art Department Co-ordinator)

Jonathan Marquand Allison (Asst Art Department Coordinator), Keith Dunne (Standby Art Director)

Phill Shellard, Jackson Pope (Standby Props), Al Roberts (Design Assistant), Lee Bryan (Concept Art Trainee)

Christina Tom (Graphic Artist), Ben Morris (Production Buyer), Adrian Anscombe (Prop Buyer), Julian Luxton (Set Decorator)

Richard Shaun Williams (Storyboard Artist), Paul Aitken (Property Master), Matt Wild (Dressing Chargehand)

Phil Lyons, Rhys Jones (Dressing Props), Tom Balton (Props Driver), Austin Curtis, Ian Davies, Jayne Davies, Matt Watts (Props Dailies)

Will Pope (Standby Carpenter), Keith Freeman (Standby Rigger), Albert James (Practical Electrician)

Penny Howarth (Props Fabrication Manager), Nicholas Robatto, Jon Grundon (Props Makers)

Matthew Hywel-Davies (Construction Manager), Scott Fisher (Construction Chargehand), Mark Hill (Construction Workshop)

John Pinkerton, John Whalley, Lou Bohling, Steve Fudge, Janine Little (Scenic Artists), Chris Daniels, Brian Jones, Joe Painter

Mark Painter, Chris Selley, Chris Stephens, Nick Stephenson, Justin Williams (Carpenters), BBC Wales Graphics (Graphics)

Lindsay Bonaccorsi (Costume Supervisor), Rose Goodhart (Assistant Costume Designer)

Barbara Harrington, Louise Martin (Costume Assistants), Pam Mullins, Cathy Davies, Morag Smith (Make-Up Artists), 

Neill Gorton (Prosthetics Designer), Rob Mayor (Prosthetics Studio Manager), Martina Hawkins (Prosthetics Adminstration Manager)

Kate Walshe (Prosthetics Studio Co-ordinator), Alex Wathey, Pete Tindall, Karen Spencer, Darren Nevin, Valentina Visintin

Valter Cosotto, Gilles Paillet, Lauren Wellman, Fiona Walsh, Vikki Muse, Sarah Lockwood (Prosthetics Technicians)

Paul Kelly (SFX Co-ordinator), Danny Hargreaves (SFX Supervisor), Henry Brook, Dan Bentley, Gareth Jolly (SFX Technicians)

Felix Rowberry (SFX Trainee), Andy Brierley (Casting Associate), Alice Purser (Casting Assistant)

Matt Mullins, Joel Skinnes (VFX Editors), Carmen Roberts, Lee Bhogal (Assistant Editors) 

Chris Blatchford. Samanatha Hall (Post Production Supervisors), Marie Brown (Post Production Co-ordinator), Mick Vincent (Colourist)

Mark Bright, Matthew Clarke (Online Conform), Jean Claude-Deguara, Nicolas Hernandez (3D Supervisors) 

Nick Webber, Andy Guest, Sam Lucas, Neil Roche, Edmond Kolloen, Jena-Yves Audouard, Will Pryor, Wayne Duncan-Smith

Jeff North, Serena Cacciato, Ruth Bailey, David Jones, Grant Bosner, Bruce Magroune, Matthew McKinney, David Bennett

Ross Stansfield, Nick Bell, Zahra Al Naib (3D Artists), Sara Bennett, Murray Barber (2D Supervisors), Murray Barber,  Bryan Bartlett

Greg Spencer, Michael Harrison, Arianna Lago, Joseph Courtis, Adriano Cirulli, David Bowman, James Moxon

Lyndall Spagnoletti, Julie Nixon, Rosemary Chester, Sara Bennett, Martin Davison, Frank Hanna (2D Artists)

Kamila Ostra, Alex Fitzgerald (VFX Co-ordinators), Tim Barter (On Set VFX Supervisor), Tim Ricketts (Dubbing Mixer)

Paul McFadden (Supervising Sound Editor), Paul Jefferies (Sound FX Editor), Will Everett (Foley Editor)

with thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of WalesBen Foster (Conducted and Orchesterated by), Jake Jackson (Mixed by)

Gerry O'Riordan (Recorded by), Crouch End Festival Chorus, David Temple (Condutor), Mark Chambers (Counter Tenor)

Ron Grainer (Original Theme Music), Andy Pryor CDG (Casting Director), Julie Scott (Production Executive), 

Ceri Tothill (Production Accountant), Julian Howarth (Sound Recordist), Louise Page (Costume Designer)

Barbara Southcott (Make-Up Designer), Murray Gold (Music), Any Effects (Special Effects), Millennium FX (Porspethics)

The Mill (Visual Effects), Will Cohen, (Executive Visual FX Producer), Marie Brown (Visual FX Producer), 

Dave Houghton (Visual FX Supervisor), Philip Kloss (Editor), Edward Thomas (Production Designer)

Rory Taylor (Director of Photography), Catrin Lewis Defis (Associate Producer), Russell T Davies, Julie Gardner (Executive Producers)  

Uncredited Crew

Dan Mumford, Geoff Skelding, Nigel Watson (1st Assistant Director), Bob Tamlyn, Sean Evans, Wyn Finney (Drivers)

Dan Etheridge (Camera Operator), Duncan Fowlie, Mari Yamanura, Marcus Jennings (Focus Pullers), Dai Hopkins, Barry Reed

Martyn Jones (Grip), Alia Bianci, David Mills, Leanne Rene (Camera Assistants), Elliott Gilhooly (Boom Operator)

Paul Heasman (Stunt Co-ordinator), Maria Franchi, Mairee Jones, Sheenagh O'Mara, Mandy Perriman, Claire Polydorou

Holly Freeman (Costumes Assistants), Claire Pritchard-Jones, Roz Wilkins, Alison Webb, Marie Doris, Abi Brotherton (Make-Up Artists)

Tim Berry (Prosthetics Technician)

Broadcast

Filming Locations

  • Blackwell's Bookshop, Cardiff University, Senghennydd Road, Cardiff

  • Tredegar House, Newport

  • Slab Yards, Corus, Llanwern Works, Newport

  • Nantfawr Road, Cyncoed, Cardiff

  • St Mary's Church, Church Lane, Marshfield, near Newport

  • Alleyway off Clinton Road, Penarth

  • Clinton Road, Penarth

  • Kardomah Café, 11 Portland Street, Swansea

  • Cardiff Docks, Cardiff

  • Mir Steel, Corporation Road, Newport

  • CEMEX, Taffs Well Quarry, Ty Nant Road, Taffs Well

  • Wookey Hole, Wells, Somerset

  • Traffic Management Wales Centre, Coryton, Cardiff

  • Royal Close, Penarth

  • Paget Road, Penarth

  • St Augustine's Church, Church Place, Penarth

  • Wharton Street, Penarth

  • Upper Boat Studios: Studio 3, Trefforest

  • Caerphilly Castle, Castle Street, Caerphilly

  • Upper Boast Studio: Studio 2, Trefforest

  • City Hall, Cathays Park, Cardiff

  • Tiger Tiger, Greyfriars Road, CardifF

  • Upper Boat Studios: Studio 1, Trefforest

  • Upper Boat Studios: Studio 6, Trefforest

  • Jesson House, Rodney Estate, Southwark, London

  • Brandon Estate, Kennington, London

  • HTV Studios: Studio 1, Culverhouse Cross, Cardiff

Deaths

  • Lucy Saxon [killed when Broadfell Prison blows up]

  • Governer [killed when Broadfell Prison blows up]

  • Miss Trefusis [killed when Broadfell Prison blows up]

  • Tommo [eaten by The Master]

  • Ginger [eaten by The Master]

  • Serving Woman [eaten by The Master]

  • Burger Van Chef [eaten by The Master]

  • Broadfell Prison Guards [killed when Broadfell Prison blows up]

  • Master Followers [killed when Broadfell Prison blows up]

    • all Time Lords are presumably killed but this is later proved incorrect

76) THE ARK IN SPACE

Production Days

  • 45 Days between Saturday 21 March - Wednesday 3 June 2009

Production Errors

  1. During the scene where Wilf is locked in the glass cabinet, his mobile phone is to his head during close-up. However Wilf's hand are against the glass during long shots 

  2. When The Doctor gets his copy of A Journal of Impossible Things signed, it is obvious that Jessica Hynes' pen is hovering above the page, and she is not actually signing it

  3. During the Time Lord council scene, Rassilon's collar sits to one side 

  4. During the scenes at Donna's wedding, the gates to the church are closed, but when Wilf and Sylvia approaches him, one of the gates is open

  5. After falling through the roof when Wilf's gun in his hand, the gun lands facing towards The Doctor, and is close to his hand. When the camera pans to Rassilon, the gun is further away, and pointing towards the Time Lords

  6. During the Space Bar scene, the Sycorax which walks past Captain Jack has only one red eye 

  7. After knocking Commander Jask out, his body disappears in subsequent shots 

Working Titles

  • [no known working titles]

Verdict

After four years in the role David Tennant bows out in this haphazard plot about The Master domineering the human race by getting rid of us. He does this by replacing his mind and face into every human. An unsettling idea when you think outside the box. Imagine an army of babies with The Master’s face. No thank you. The story aside from that is generally okay with The Doctor attempting to overcome the power of The Master with little resources or allies at hand. The Doctor is a mixed bag, he’s very strong at the heart confiding in Wilfred like a father about his anxieties of the future by ends up acting like a spoilt child just before his big final moment. His subsequent goodbyes are drawn out and some are given more time than others, not really fair considering everyone is so close to him and the viewer’s hearts. Will is a shining light and Sylvia is surprisingly a much more likeable character than what we’ve seen the past year. The design work is a little all over the place with no real direction in sight. The Master skeleton is a little cartoonish which matches his character perfectly well and the Vinvocci are a little flat and exit the plot far too quickly. The story tries to deal with too much in so little time resulting in some underdeveloped and unneeded characters and scenes which are either too theatrical or unnatural. The ultimate threat, the return of the Time Lords does not feel big enough for something which has been building up for so many years. Timothy Dalton is a perfect choice for the rarely depicted Rassilon whilst Bernard Cribbins steal the spotlight. The episode feels a bit too inspired by 'Star Wars' and 'James Bond' and some moments do not mix well. The last twenty minutes feel rather long and the regeneration scene is serious underwhelming, The Doctor’s last word are the worst. The whole episode in some ways wraps up the Tennant era nicely but one wonder what the series will look like when it moves into its next era. ***​

Number of Production Days: 5