189) PARTNERS IN CRIME

5 April 2008

Viewing Figure: 9.1M

Plot

Simultaneously The Doctor and Donna investigate Adipose Industries and discovers a sinister plan involving peoples' fat

Cast

David Tennant (The Doctor), Catherine Tate (Donna Noble), Billie Piper (Rose Tyler), Sarah Lancashire (Miss Foster)

Bernard Cribbins (Wilfred Mott), Jacqueline King (Sylvia Noble), Verona Joseph (Penny Carter), Jessica Gunning (Stacey Harris)

Martin Ball (Roger Davey), Rachid Sabitri (Craig Staniland), Chandra Ruegg (Clare Pope), Sue Kelvin (Suzette Chambers)

Jonathan Stratt (Taxi Driver)

Uncredited Cast

Ruari Mears, Claudio Laurini (Miss Foster's Guards)

Crew

Russell T Davies (Writer), Phil Collinson (Producer), James Strong (Director), James Blackwell (1st Assistant Director)

Jennie Fava (2nd Assistant Director), Sarah Davies (3rd Assistant Director), Gareth Skelding (Location Managers)

Rhys Griffiths (Unit Manager), Jess van Niekerk (Production Co-ordinator), Debi Griffiths (Asst Production Co-ordinator)

Kevin Myers (Production Secretary), Nicola Brown (Production Runner), Andy Newbery (Floor Runner)

Bethan Britton (Contracts Assistant), Sheila Johnston (Continuity), Linsday Alford (Script Editor)

Rory Taylor, Julian Barber (Camera Operators), Steve Rees (Focus Pullers), John Robinson (Grip), Jeff Welch (Boom Operator)

Mark Hutchings (Gaffer), Peter Chester (Best Boy), Steve Slocombe, Clive Johnson, Ben Griffiths (Electricians)

Tom Lucy (Stunt Co-ordinator), Stephen Nicholas (Chief Sup Art Director), Jonathan Marquand Allison (Art Dept Production Manager)

Arwel Wyn Jones (Supervising Art Director), James North (Associate Designer), Anna Coote (Art Dept Co-ordinator)

Malin Lindholm (Set Decorator), Catherine Samuel (Props Buyer), Clara Thompson (Standby Art Director), Al Roberts(Design Assistant)

Shaun Williams (Storyboard Artist), Phill Shellard, Nick Murray (Standby Props), Will Pope (Standby Carpenter)

Ellen Woods (Standby Painter), Keith Freeman (Standby Rigger), Paul Aitken (Property Master), Matthew Wild (Dressing Chargehand)

Barry Jones (Senior Props Maker), Nick Robatto (Props Maker), Matthew Hywel-Davies (Construction Manager)

John Pinkerton (Scenic Artist), BBC Wales Graphics (Graphics), Lindsay Bonaccorsi (Costume Supervisor),

Rose Goodhart (Asst Costume Designer), Barbara Harrington, Louise Martin (Costume Assistants)

Pam Mullins, Steve Smith, John Munro (Make-Up Artists), Andy Brierley, Amy Rogers (Casting Associates), Ceres Doyle (VFX Editor)

Carmen Roberts (Assistant Editor), Chris Blatchford, Samantha Hall (Post Production Supervisors)

Marie Brown (Post Prod Co-ordinator), Ben Ashmore (SFX Co-ordinator), Danny Hargreaves (SFX Supervisor)

Neill Gorton (Prosthetics Designer), Rob Mayor (Prosthetics Supervisor), Charlie Bluett, Chris Clarke (Prosphetics Technicians)

Matthew Clarke, Mark Bright (Online Editors), Mick Vincent (Colourist), Stephen Regelous, Dave Levy, Serena Cacciato

Matt McKinney (3D Artists), Bryan Bartlett, Simon C Holden, Greg Spencer, Sara Bennett, Tim Barter, James Moxon

Murray Barber, Loraine Copper (2D Artists), Jenna Powell, Rebecca Johnson (VFX Co-ordinators)

Marianne Paton (VFX Production Assistant), Barney Curnow (VFX Producer), Tim Ricketts (Dubbing Mixer)

Paul McFadden (Supervising Sound Editor), Paul Jefferies (Sound FX Editor), Kelly-Marie Angell (Foley Editor)

Chris Rogers (Finance Manager), with thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of WalesRon Grainer (Original Theme Music)

Andy Pryor CDG (Casting Director), Julie Scott (Production Executive), Oliver Ager (Production Accountant)

Julian Howarth (Sound Recordist), Louise Page (Costume Designer), Barbara Southcott (Make-Up Designer), Murray Gold (Music),

The Mill (Visual Effects), Will Cohen, Marie Jones (Visual FX Producers), Dave Houghton (Visual FX Supervisor)

Any Effects (Special Effects), Millennium FX (Porspethics), Mike Jones (Editor), Edward Thomas (Production Designer)

Ernie Vincze BSC (Director of Photography), Tracie Simpson (Production Manager), Russell T Davies, Julie Gardner (Executive Producers)  

Uncredited Crew

Dan Mumford, Simon Morris, Sarah Davies (1st Assistant Director), Guy de Glanville, Anna Evans, Paul Bennett

Roger Thomas (2nd Assistant Director), Paul Bennett, Iwan Sion (3rd Assistant Director), Emma Woodcock (Location Manager)

Heddi-Joy Taylor, Phil Weeson, Sian Warrilow, Lowri Denman, Tom Evans (Floor Runners), Roger Pearce, Steve Buckland

Stuart Brereton (Camera Operators), Duncan Fowlie, Jamie Southcott, Penny Shipton, Ant Hugill, Nathan Wiley, Josh Lee

Chris Reynolds (Focus Pullers), Steve Pugh (Grip), Bryn Thomas, kevin Staples, Adam Ridge, Jason Devlin, Llwarch Davies (Boom Operators)

Bob Fernandez (Gaffer), Chris Davies (Best Boy), Christina Tom (Props Buyer), James MacWilliams, Nick Murray (Standby Art Director)

Peter McKinstry, Sarah Payne (Design Assistants), Matt North, Jackson Pope (Standby Props), Paul Jones (Standby Carpenter)

Julia Challis (Standby Painter), John Cooling, Des Ward (Standby Riiger), Phil Lyons (Property Master)

Penny Howarth, Jon Grundon (Props Makers), John Whalley (Scenic Artist), Charlotte Mitchell (Costume Supervisor)

Bobbie Peach, Sara Morgan, Caroline Thorpe, Gemma Evans, Amy Clarke, Simon Makres (Costume Assistants), Morag Smith, Cathy Davies

Sara Angharad, Jane Beard, Paula Price (Make-Up Artists), Paul Kelly (SFX Supervisor), Ray Parker, Simon Koelmeyer

Richard Dyer (Sound Recordists), Peter Thorton (Director of Photography), Debbi Slater (Production Manager)

Broadcast

Filming Locations

  • Waterloo Gardens, Penylan, Cardiff

  • Glan Rhymni, Windsor Estate, Tremorfa

  • Grangemoor Park, Cardiff

  • Odeon Cinema, Atlantic Village, Cardiff Bay

  • British Gas Building, Helmont House, Churchill Way, Cardiff

  • 6th Floor, South Block, Dominions Arcade, Queen Street, Cardiff

  • Picture Finance, Imperial Park, Newport

  • Millennium Stadium, Westgate Street, Cardiff

  • Upper Boat Studios, Trefforest

  • Nant Fawr Road, Cyncoed, Cardiff

  • 1 Kingsway, off Greyfriars Road, Cardiff

  • Crockherbtown Lane

  • Fat Cat Café Bar, Greyfriars Road, Cardiff

  • Tiger, Tiger, Greyfriars Road, Cardiff

  • Lane off Scott Road, off Wood Street, Cardiff

  • Lady Mary Allotments, Lady Mary Rd, Roath Park

  • Franklen Road, Gwan Tredoa, Cardiff

Deaths

  • Miss Foster [falls to death]

  • Stacey Harris [turned into Adipose]

  • Adipose [four are run over by a Taxi]

Production Days

  • 20 Days between Thursday 4 October - Tuesday 18 December 2007

Production Errors

  1. Miss Foster's guards change position in every scene they appear in 

  2. The Noble family's car number plate is YD55VHG at 17:21 and LN54VKR at 43:01

  3. Miss Foster's places an Adipose on her desk when talking to Penny Carter, in the next shot it's gone

  4. Miss Foster's Guards react to be electrocuted before being electrocuted

76) THE ARK IN SPACE

Working Titles

  • [no known working titles]

Verdict

The fourth series opener since the revival has the odd distinction of reintroducing the series companion rather than setting one up. Whilst Donna has improved from her last appearance there is still room for improvement which Catherine Tate nail as the series goes on. Much like Smith and Jones, Davies incorporates everyday ideas and creates a compelling but rather ‘cute’ monster for The Doctor to face. The script has a slow pace to it where nothing much happens in terms of action or suspense but that is okay because the plot is not that ground-breaking. Nothing more can be said rather than the episode is fine. ***​

Number of Production Days: 5